Home
About TSR
Locations
Services
Functional Abilities Evaluations
Independent Medical Evaluations
Work Analysis
Ergonomic Evaluations
Transferable Skills Analysis
Occupational Therapy Home Assessments
Work Hardening Programs
Non-Dominant Hand Training
Rehabilitation Services
Workplace Health & Safety Programs
Occupational Therapy File
Management

Referral Form
Contact Us

. . . . . . . . . . . . .

Visit
The Oshawa Health Centre


Privacy Policy

Privacy of personal information is an important principle to TSR Clinics™. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibility and only to the extent necessary for the goods and services we provide. We also try to be open and transparent as to how we handle personal information. This document describes our privacy policies.

What is personal Information?
Who we are
We collect personal information: Primary purposes
We collect personal information: Related and secondary purposes
Protecting personal information
Retention and destruction of personal information
You can look at your information
Do you have a question?

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes information that relates to their personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, income, home address, phone number, family status), their health (e.g., health history, health conditions, health services received by them) or their activities and views (e.g., opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual). Personal information is to be contrasted with business information (e.g., an individual’s business and telephone number) which is not protected by privacy legislation.

[ Top ]

Who we are

Our organization, TSR Clinics™, includes at the time of writing three occupational therapists, two industrial ergonomists, one client service co-ordinator and a variety of associate chiropractors, physiotherapists and medical doctors. We use a number of consultants and agencies that may, in the course of their duties, have limited access to personal information we hold. These include computer consultants, office security and maintenance, bookkeepers, and accountants, cleaners and lawyers. We restrict their access to any personal information we hold as much as is reasonably possible. We also have their assurance that they follow appropriate privacy policies.

[ Top ]

We collect personal information: Primary purposes

About clients
Like all therapists, we collect, use and disclose personal information in order to serve our clients. For our clients, the primary purpose for collecting personal information is to provide medical / functional assessment and possibly (when it is requested / required) treatment. For example, we collect information about a client’s health history, including their family history, physical condition and function and social situation in order to help us assess what their health needs are, assess their functional status, to advise them of their options (when requested) and to provide the treatment (when indicated).

A second primary purpose is to obtain a baseline of health and social information so that if we are providing ongoing health services we can identify changes that are occurring over time. It would be rare for us to collect such information without the client’s express consent, but this might occur in an emergency (e.g., the client is unconscious) or where we believe the client would consent if asked and it is impractical to obtain consent (e.g., a family member passing a message on from our client and we have no reason to believe that the message is not genuine).

About members of the general public
For member of the general public, our primary purposes for collecting personal information are to provide notice of special events (e.g., a seminar or conference or to make them aware of occupational therapy services in general or our clinic in particular). For example, while we try to use work contact information where possible, we might collect home addresses, fax numbers and email addresses. We try to obtain consent before using any such personal information, but where this is not, for any reason, possible, we will upon request immediately remove any personal information from our distribution list.

On our website we only collect, with the exception of cookies, the personal information you provide and only use that information for the purpose you gave it to use (e.g., to respond to your email message, to register for a course, etc.). Cookies are only used to help you navigate our website and are not used to monitor you.

About staff, contract staff, volunteers and students
For staff and contract staff (i.e., people who are contracted to do work for us such as temporary workers) our primary purpose for collecting personal information is to ensure we can contact them in the future (e.g., for new assignments) and for necessary work-related communication (e.g., sending our paycheques, year-end tax receipts). Examples of the type of personal information we collect for those purposes include home addresses and telephone numbers, It is rare for us to collect such information without prior consent, but it might happen in the case of a health emergency (e.g., a SARS outbreak) or to investigate a possible breach of law (e.g., if a theft were to occur in the clinic). If contact staff volunteers or students wish a letter of reference or an evaluation, we will collect information about their work-related performance and provide a report as authorized by them.

[ Top ]

We collect personal information: Related and secondary purposes
Like most organizations, we also collect, use and disclose information for purpose related to or secondary to our primary purposes. The most common examples of our related and secondary purposes are as follows:

To invoice clients for goods or services that were not paid for at the time, to process credit card payments or to collect unpaid accounts that are not being paid for by their insurer.

To advise clients that their product or service should be reviewed (e.g., to ensure a product is still functioning properly and appropriate for their then current needs and to consider modifications or replacement).

To advise clients and others of special events or opportunities (e.g., seminar, development of a new service, arrival of a new product) that we have available.

Our clinic reviews client and other files for the purpose of ensuring that we provide high quality services, including assessing the performance of our staff. On addition, external consultants (e.g., auditors, lawyers, practice consultants, voluntary accreditation programs) may on our behalf do audits and continuing quality improvement review of our Clinic, including reviewing client files and interviewing our staff.

Chiropractors, medical doctors, physiotherapists and occupational therapists are regulated by their respective Colleges who may inspect our records and interview our staff as a part of their regulatory activities in the public interest. In addition, as professionals, we will report serious misconduct, incompetence or incapacity of other practitioners, whether they belong to other organizations or our own. Also, our organization believes that it should report information suggesting serious illegal behaviour to the authorities. External regulators have their own strict privacy obligations. Sometimes these reports include personal information about our clients, or other individuals, to support the concern (e.g., improper services). Also, like all organizations, various government agencies (e.g., Canada Customs and Revenue Agency, Information and Privacy Commissioner, Human Rights Commissioner, etc.) have the authority to review our files and interview our staff as a part of their mandates. In these circumstances, we may consult with professionals (e.g., lawyers, accountants) who will investigate the matter and report back to us.

The cost of the goods and services provided by the organization to clients is paid for by third parties (e.g., OHIP, WSIB, private insurance). These third-party payers often have your consent or legislative authority to direct us to collect and disclose to them certain information in order to demonstrate client entitlement to this funding.

Clients or other individuals we deal with may have questions about our goods and services after they have been received. We also provide ongoing services for many of our clients over a period of months or years for which our previous records are helpful. We retain our client information for a minimum of ten years after the last contact to enable us to respond to those questions and provide these services (our regulatory College also requires us to retain client records).

If TSR Clinics™ or its assets were to be sold, the purchaser would want to conduct a “due diligence” review of the Clinic’s records to ensure that it is a viable business that has been honestly portrayed to the purchaser. This due diligence may involve some review of our accounting and service files. The purchaser would not be able to remove or record personal information. Before being provided access to the files, the purchaser must provide a written promise to keep all personal information confidential. Only reputable purchasers who have already agreed to buy the organization’s business or its assets would be provided access to personal information, and only for the purpose of completing their due diligence search prior to closing the purchase.

You can choose not to be part of some of these related or secondary purposes (e.g., by declining to receive notice or special events or opportunities). We do not however, have much choice about some of these related or secondary purposes (e.g., external regulation).

[ Top ]

Protecting personal information
We understand the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason, we have taken the following steps:

Paper information is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area.

Electronic hardware is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area at all times. In addition, passwords are used on computers. All of our cell phones are digital, which signals are more difficult to intercept.

Paper information is transmitted through sealed, addressed envelopes or boxes by reputable companies.

Electronic information is transmitted either through a direct line or is encrypted or anonymized.

Staff are trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfil their duties and in accordance with our privacy policy.

External consultants and agencies with access to personal information must enter into privacy agreements with us.

[ Top ]

Retention and destruction of personal information

We need to retain personal information for some time to ensure that we can answer any questions you or your insurer, your doctor, or your place of employment might have about the services provided and for our own accountability to external regulatory bodies. However, we do not want to keep personal information too long in order to protect your privacy.

We keep our client files for about ten years. Our client and contact directories are much more difficult to systematically destroy, so we remove such information when we can if it does not appear that we will be contacting you again. However, if you ask, we will remove such contact information right away. We keep any personal information relating to our general correspondence (i.e., with people who are not clients) newsletters, seminars and marketing activities for about one year after the newsletter ceases publication or a seminar or marketing activity is over.

We destroy paper files containing personal information by shredding. We destroy electronic information by deleting it and, when the hardware is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed. Alternatively, we may send some or all of the client file to our client.

[ Top ]

You can look at your information

With only a few exceptions, you have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. Often all you have to do is ask. We can help you identify what records we might have about you. We will also try to help you understand any information you do not understand (e.g., short forms, technical language, etc.). We will need to confirm your identify, if we do not know you, before providing you with this access. We reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests.

If there is a problem we may ask you to put your request in writing. If we cannot give you access, we will tell you within 30 days if at all possible and tell you the reason, as best we can, as to why we cannot give you access.

If you believe there is a mistake in the information, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected. This applies to factual information and not to any professional opinions we may have formed. We may ask you to provide documentation that our files are wrong. Where we agreed that we made a mistake, we will make the correction and notify anyone to whom we sent this information. If we do not agreed that we have made a mistake, we will still agreed to include in our file a brief statement from you on the point and we will forward that statement to anyone else who received the earlier information.

[ Top ]

Do you have a question?
Our information officer, Joanne Jaundoo, can be reached at:

212 King Street West
Oshawa, ON, L1J 2J2
Phone: 905-728-7915


She will attempt to answer any questions or concerns that you might have.


If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Information Officer. She will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing.

If you have a concern about the professionalism or competence of our services or the mental or physical capacity of any of our professional staff we would ask you to discuss those concerns with us. However, if we cannot satisfy your concerns, you are entitled to complain to the appropriate regulatory body:

Chiropractic College of Ontario
130 Bloor Street, Ste. 902
Toronto, ON, M5S 1N5
Phone:
Fax:
Website:
416-922-6355
416-925-9610
www.cco.on.ca

College of Physiotherapists of Ontario
230 Richmond Street West
Toronto, ON, M5V 3E5
Phone: 416-591-3828

College of Physicians and Surgeons
80 College Street
Toronto, ON, M5G 2E2
Phone:
Toll-free:
Website:
416-967-2603
1-800-268-7096
www. cpson.on.ca

College of Occupational Therapists of Ontario
20 Bay Street, Suite 900
Toronto, ON, M5J 2N8
Phone:
Toll-free:
Fax:
Email:
416-214-1177
1-800-890-6570
416-214-1173
info@coto.org

This policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. That is a complex Act and provides some additional exceptions to the privacy principles that are too detailed to se our here. There are some rare exceptions to the commitments set out above.

For more general inquires, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

Privacy Commissioner
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON, K1A 1H3
Phone:
Toll-free:
Fax:
TTY:
Website:
613-995-8210
1-800-282-1376
613-947-6850
613-992-9190
www.privcom.gc.ca

[ Top ]

© 2005 TSR Clinics. All rights reserved. Designed by Updated: November 2005 Privacy Policy